Weiz Guys
Weiz Guys Logo
Grains

2014 Sweethearts Revenge Homebrew Competition Results

Best of Show

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 Paul Hargrove - Tulsa, OK Enjoy By 2.16.14 Imperial IPA   
2 Derek Heersink - Fort Collins, CO Across the Pond Northern English Brown Ale Weizguys
3 Neil Fisher - Greeley, CO Alexander The Blessed Specialty Beer Treehouse & Brewnion Colony
Stewards' Choice Rod Simpson - Severance, CO Shadow Of The Wizard Flanders Red Ale Liquid Poets

Pro-Ams

Brewery Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
Crow Hop Tim Shafer - Denver, CO Kalideoscope American Pale Ale  
Grimm Brothers William Beeson - Denver, CO Capital Grains English Barleywine Rock Hoppers
High Hops Neil Fisher - Greeley, CO Alexander The Blessed Specialty Beer Treehouse & Brewnion Colony
Loveland Aleworks Abe Pilato - Loveland, CO Baltic Porter Baltic Porter Weizguys
Verboten Gerry Lynch - Berthoud, CO Crossroads Strong Scotch Ale Berthoud Barn Burners

Table 1: Lagers

Brewery Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 Geoff Shipley Biggs Dark Lager Dark American Lager 04004
2 William Beeson Die Piggie Die Schwarzbier Rock Hoppers 04002
3 Geoff Shipley Millenium Maibock Maibock/Helles Bock 05003

Table 2: Hybrid Beers

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 Greg Foley, David Carlberg Corn Pops Cream Ale 06002
2 Bryan Ballard, Mark Reichert Fee Simple Absolute American Wheat or Rye Beer ABNormal Brewers 06003
3 Nate Williamson (Sittin’ On The) Dock Of The Bay California Common Beer Big Thompson Brewing Collective 07001
HM Jay Kinney Alt Dusseldorf Altbier WeizGuys 07003

Table 3: Scottish Ales

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 Gerry Lynch, Jonnie Lynch Crossroads Strong Scotch Ale Berthoud Barn Burners 09008
2 Jeff McPherson Foggy Dew Strong Scotch Ale 09009
3 David Kilts Solo Ascent Irish Red Ale WeizGuys 09006

Table 4: Porters

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 Abe Pilato, Laura Pilato Baltic Porter Baltic Porter Weiz Guys 12006
2 Ed Moore Miss Kitty Baltic Porter Baltic Porter FOTR 12002
3 Craig Walker, Darrell Bradley Pecan Porter Brown Porter 12008

Table 5 : Light-ish Stouts

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 Dan Rabin, Nick Anderson Pig’s Ear Stout Sweet Stout Hop Barley & the Alers 13013
2 Olof Triana The Wildcard Oatmeal Stout 13023
3 James White Dry Stout Dry Stout Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak 13009

Table 6: Imperial Stouts

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 James White Imperial Stout Imperial Stout Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak 13007
2 Brian Pramov Sex Panther Imperial Stout Rock Hoppers 13001
3 William Beeson, Jason Kruegel Black Curtain Imperial Stout Rock Hoppers 13003

Table 7: Sours

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 Matt Kriewall Collection Department Ag134 Berliner Weisse Liquid Poets 17001
2 Rod Simpson, Anne Simpson Shadow Of The Wizard Flanders Red Ale Liquid Poets 17003
3 Abe Pilato, Laura Pilato, Alex Schlosser Flanders Red Flanders Red Ale Weiz Guys 17004

Table 8: Strong Ales

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 William Beeson Capital Grains English Barleywine Rock Hoppers 19001
2 Jason Cramer Cold Jubilation Old Ale Weiz Guys 19003
3 James White Barleywine American Barleywine Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak 19004

Table 9: Belgian Strongs

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 Neil Fisher, Treehouse Homebrew Club 2011 Treehouse Grand Cru Belgian Dark Strong Ale Treehouse & Brewnion Colony 18012
2 Eric Reinsvold, Treehouse Brewing Club Collaboration Grand Crullaboration Belgian Dark Strong Ale Treehouse Brewing Club 18002
3 Abe Pilato, Laura Pilato Belgian Tripel Belgian Tripel Weiz Guys 18007

Table 10: Fruit Beers

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 Bryan Keas Pink Mist Fruit Beer Rock Hoppers 20005
2 Abe Pilato, Laura Pilato Pomegranate Sour Stout Fruit Beer Weiz Guys 20001
3 Mark Carlson Mark The Elder Sangiovese Fruit Beer Indian Peaks Alers 20006

Table 11: Specialties (including Belgians)

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 Neil Fisher Alexander The Blessed Specialty Beer Treehouse & Brewnion Colony 23015
2 Jason Sheyko Bourbon Vanilla Porter Specialty Beer 23008
3 John Gonzales Drunk Monk Belgian Specialty Ale 16009

Table 12: Pale Ales (from both sides of the pond)

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 Tim Schafer, Ev Schafer Kalideoscope American Pale Ale 10012
2 Nate Williamson Arse Over Elbows Special/Best/Premium Bitter Big Thompson Brewing Collective 08001
3 James White Snowblower Pale Ale American Pale Ale Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak 10006

Table 13: American Ambers 'n' Browns

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 Mark Boelman American Red American Amber Ale Weiz Guys 10003
2 Derek Heersink No Name Ale American Brown Ale WeizGuys 10018
3 Jay Shambo Brown Ale American Brown Ale Liquid Poets 10009
HM Eric Ellzey, April Ellzey Bills Nut Brown American Brown Ale 10021

Table 14: English Brown Ales

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 Derek Heersink Across The Pond Northern English Brown Ale WeizGuys 11009
2 Doug Rideout Westerdoll Brown Northern English Brown Ale Weiz Guys 11001
3 Greg Foley, David Carlberg London Brown Southern English Brown Ale 11006
HM Bryan Ballard, Mark Reichert Extra-Medium Mild ABNormal Brewers 11007

Table 15: Belgian & French Ales

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 Mark Boelman Saison Ete Saison Weiz Guys 16002
2 Mark Boelman Biere De Garde Biere de Garde Weiz Guys 16001
3 Greg Foley, David Carlberg Antwerper Belgian Pale Ale 16006
HM Drew Patterson, Darcy Odrooles Rye IPA Belgian Pale Ale 16013

Table 16: Smoke & Wood

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 Nate Williamson Olde Dirty Bastard Wood-Aged Beer Big Thompson Brewing Collective 22003
2 Jeff McPherson Drunken Sailor Wood-Aged Beer 22010
3 Mark Boelman Oak’d Oatmeal Stout Wood-Aged Beer Weiz Guys 22001

Table 17: German Wheat Beers

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 William Beeson Papa’s Got A Brand New Lid Weizen/Weissbier Rock Hoppers 15003
2 Reilly Reid Waschbar Dunkelweizen Liquid Poets 15005
3 David Kilts Whuffoweizen Weizen/Weissbier WeizGuys 15006

Table 18: SHV

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 Cameron Watkins Imperial Pumpkin Ale Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer The Brewing Network 21017
2 Bryan Keas Cacao For Coconut Porter Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Rock Hoppers 21005
3 Ernie Diaz, Kelly Diaz Santa’s Rocket Fuel Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Ernie Diaz 21011
4 Nate Williamson Rosemary’s Baby Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Big Thompson Brewing Collective 21003

Table 19: IPAs

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 Matt Kriewall Surfer Girl Ag128 American IPA Liquid Poets 14003
2 Abe Pilato, Laura Pilato American IPA American IPA Weiz Guys 14018
3 Tony Doft, Julia Lee Robohop IPA American IPA 14019

Table 20: Double IPAs

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
1 Paul Hargrove Enjoy By 2.16.14 Imperial IPA 14007
2 Kevin Ripley Satan’s Fingers Imperial IPA 14014
3 Matt Malloy "Ooh Long Johnson" Imperial IPA 14017

Sweethearts Revenge Homebrew Competition

Sweetheart's Poster