Weiz Guys
Weiz Guys Logo
Grains

2015 Sweethearts Revenge Homebrew Competition Results

2015 Results

Beer Best of Show

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
Winner  Laura & Abe Pilato Pomegranate Flanders Red Fruit Beer Weiz Guys
Runner Up Pam Bradley Third Times A Charm Weizenbock Austin Zealots

Mead & Cider Best of Show

Place Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
Winner  Ed Moore Sparkles Buckwheat Mead Sweet Mead Rock Hoppers

Pro Ams

Brewery Brewer's Names Beer Name Style Club
Crow Hop Pam Bradley XPA American Pale Ale Austin Zealots
Grimm Brothers Matt Smith Flanders Red on Sour Cherries Belgian Specialty Liquid Poets
High Hops Geoff Shipley Calrissian Common California Common  
Verboten James White Rye IPA Specialty Beer Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak

Table 1: Light Lager & Pilsner (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Abe Pilato German Pilsner German Pilsner (Pils) Weiz-Guys
2nd Jonathan Kissinger Fine Beer Can Be Judge With Only One Sip Dortmunder Export WORTS OF WISDOM (WoW!!!)
3rd Pam Bradley Pams Pils Bohemian Pilsener Austin Zealots

Table 2: Amber Lager (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Preston Hartman Hartman Vienna Lager Vienna Lager Mile High Monks
2nd Tim Schafer Mjolnir Oktoberfest/Marzen  
3rd Geoff Shipley Obiwan Oktoberfest Oktoberfest/Marzen  

Table 3: Dark Lager (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Laney Machine Alley Dark Cruiser Munich Dunkel Berthoud Barn Burners
2nd Hermen Diaz Munich Dunkel Munich Dunkel Liquid Poets
3rd Shawn Miller The Midnight Lager Schwarzbier High plains Drafters

Table 4: Bock (5 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Pam Bradley Salivator Doppelbock Austin Zealots
2nd Matt Lawlor Doppelbock Doppelbock Rock Hoppers

Table 5: Light Hybrid (15 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Cramer Freckled Fawn VI Cream Ale Weiz Guys
2nd Patrick Clancy Great Life Cream Ale (6) Blonde Ale mohonk
3rd James White Ryed Or Die American Wheat or Rye Beer Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
HM Kevin McHugh Hoppy To Be A Wheat American Wheat or Rye Beer Mile High Monks

Table 6: Amber Hybrid (5 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Geoff Shipley Calrissian Common California Common Beer  
2nd Greg Foley Steam Dream California Common Beer  
3rd Thad Eggen Estes Alt Northern German Altbier  

Table 7: English Pale (5 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ed Moore Carey ESB Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Rock Hoppers
2nd Pam Bradley KSB Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Austin Zealots

Table 8: Scottish & Irish (13 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Buchholz Bucks 70/ Scottish Heavy 70/- Bbopp
2nd Pam Bradley McLuvin Strong Scotch Ale Austin Zealots
3rd Ernie Smith Irish Red Irish Red Ale IBU (Intellectual Brewers Union)
HM Jay Kinney Scottish Delight AG14 Scottish Export 80/- WeizGuys

Table 9: American Pale (17 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Pam Bradley XPA American Pale Ale Austin Zealots
2nd David Kilts Hopchievous American Pale Ale Weiz Guys
3rd Doug Rideout CodeHoppy American Pale Ale Weiz Guys

Table 10: American Amber & Brown (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Kissinger Mike Riddle New Brown Ale American Brown Ale WORTS OF WISDOM (WoW!!!)
2nd James White James' Brown American Brown Ale Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
3rd John Kure Red Handed American Amber Ale  
HM James White American Amber American Amber Ale Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak

Table 11: English Brown (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mitch Noltimier Quail Tail English Brown Northern English Brown Ale Berthoud Barnyard Burners
2nd Mark Wingert English Mild Ale Mild  
3rd James White Crystal Ship Mild Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak

Table 12: German Wheat & Rye (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Pam Bradley Third Times A Charm Weizenbock Austin Zealots
2nd Ed Moore Carey Wezenbock Weizenbock Rock Hoppers
3rd David Kilts Deweizive Dunkelweizen Weiz Guys

Table 13: Sour (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Baxter Red Bomb Flanders Red Ale Berthoud Barn Burners
2nd Torre Ahlberg Berliner Weisse Berliner Weisse  
3rd James White Flanders Red Flanders Red Ale Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak

Table 14: Fruit (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Abe Pilato Pomegranate Flanders Red Fruit Beer Weiz-Guys
2nd Ryan Joy Peach Saison Fruit Beer Berthoud Barn Burners
3rd Greg Foley Creamberry Fruit Beer  
HM Tim Thomssen Mit Schuss Berliner Fruit Beer Lincoln Lagers!

Table 15: Mead (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ed Moore Sparkles Buckwheat Mead Sweet Mead Rock Hoppers
2nd Dan Daugherty Iduna And The Queen Cyser  
3rd Dan Daugherty Discretion's End Other Fruit Melomel  
3rd Dan Daugherty Berry And Blaze Open Category Mead  

Table 16: Cider (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ernie Smith Raspberry/Apple Cider Common Cider IBU (Intellectual Brewers Union)
2nd Greg Foley Apple Sauce Common Cider  
3rd Nicholas Little Rip Van Common Cider Weiz Guys
HM Dan Daugherty 5050 Roxy Court Common Cider  

Table 17: Porter (17 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Ellzey Porter V3 Brown Porter  
2nd Larry Williams Robust Porter Robust Porter KROC
3rd Greg Foley Baltic Baltic Porter  

Table 18: Stout, except Imperial (31 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Kilts Kiltish Stout Dry Stout Weiz Guys
2nd Mark Wingert Milk Stout American Stout  
3rd Mitch Noltimier All Out Extra Stout Foreign Extra Stout Berthoud Barnyard Burners

Table 19: Imperial Stout (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ed Moore Miss Kitty RIS Imperial Stout Rock Hoppers
2nd Pam Bradley RIP Stout Imperial Stout Austin Zealots
3rd James White Imperial Stout Imperial Stout Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak

Table 20: India Pale Ale (23 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Pam Bradley Hop Fusion Imperial IPA Austin Zealots
2nd Nathan Williamson Fall Back IPA American IPA Big Thompson Brewing Collective
3rd Matt Smith Far Away IPA American IPA Liquid Poets

Table 21: Strong Ale (11 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Eckhart Oaked Barleywine English Barleywine  
2nd James White Nein Teensy American Barleywine Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
3rd Gerry Lynch Crazy Ivan Old Ale Berthoud Barn Burners

Table 22: Smoke & Wood (16 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin McHugh ScotchSquatch Wood-Aged Beer Mile High Monks
2nd Patrick Schneider Quest For Utopia Rauchbier Classic Rauchbier Independent
3rd Dave Stieb Bourbon Porter Wood-Aged Beer Weiz Guys
HM Mark Boelman Meow Meow Meow Meow Meow Meow Wood-Aged Beer Weiz Guys

Table 23: Specialty (18 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James White Rye IPA Specialty Beer Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
2nd Scott Buchholz XXX Specialty Beer Bbopp
3rd David Carlberg 980 Wheatwine Specialty Beer  
HM Jim Booth Trouble Specialty Beer Brewing Network

Table 24: Belgian Specialty (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Smith Flanders Red On Sour Cherries Belgian Specialty Ale Liquid Poets
2nd Torre Ahlberg Saison Brett Belgian Specialty Ale  
3rd Mark Boelman Carson's Badness Belgian Specialty Ale Weiz Guys
HM Ryan Joy Belgian Imperial Stout Belgian Specialty Ale Berthoud Barn Burners

Table 25: SHV (24 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Thomssen Chocolate Cake Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Lincoln Lagers!
2nd Greg Foley Molee Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer  
3rd Robert Hemphill CAP-N-Cucumber's #94 Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
HM Joe Monks Beer Lodge Brown Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer  

Table 26: Belgian & French Ale (20 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Patrick Clancy 1758 Witbier (8) Witbier mohonk
2nd Ed Moore Creta Wit Witbier Rock Hoppers
3rd Mark Boelman Biere De WHAT! Biere de Garde Weiz Guys

Table 27: Light Belgian Strong (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Boelman My Nuts Swing Back And Slap You In The Face Belgian Golden Strong Ale Weiz Guys
2nd David Carlberg 980 Tripel Belgian Tripel  
3rd Mitch Noltimier Lefse Blond Belgian Blond Ale Berthoud Barnyard Burners

Table 28: Dark Belgian Strong (11 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Kilts Perplexion Belgian Dark Strong Ale Weiz Guys
2nd Gerry Lynch Scrumdiddlyumptious Belgian Dark Strong Ale Berthoud Barn Burners
3rd David Carlberg 980 Dubbel Belgian Dubbel  

Sweethearts Revenge Homebrew Competition

Sweetheart's Poster