Weiz Guys
Weiz Guys Logo
Grains

2017 Sweethearts Revenge Homebrew Competition Results

Light Lager / Pils (8 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Fred Hirsch1st4A: Munich HellesBelles HellesHigh Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Mark Boelman2nd2A: International Pale LagerSmells Like VictoryWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Michael Bade3rd2A: International Pale LagerExportRock Hoppers Brew Club (Castle Rock, CO)
Amber / Dark Lager (7 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
David Kilts
CoBrewer: Travis Jackson
1st6A: MarzenOfestWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Mike Shaffer
CoBrewer: Mike Shaffer
2nd7A: Vienna LagerVienna LagerNone
Michael Jackson
CoBrewer: Michael
3rd8B: SchwarzbierShifting StencilWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Bock (11 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Nelson Crowle1st9A: DoppelbockDeluminatorIndian Peaks Alers (Erie, CO)
Paul Dey
CoBrewer: Paul Dey
2nd6C: Dunkles BockDunkles BockHigh Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
David Johnson3rd4C: Helles BockHelles BockRed Earth Brewers
Light Hybrid / Wheat (12 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
William Brant
CoBrewer: William Brant
1st10A: WeissbierHeh-feh-vite-zehn!Grist Busters (Denver, CO)
Cameron Anderson2nd5B: KolschNicolas Kage KoelschNone
Kevin McHugh3rd18A: Blonde AleBlonde AleMile High Monks (Denver Metro and Beyond, CO)
English Pale (6 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jay Kinney
CoBrewer: Jay Kinney
1st11C: Strong BitterMy English ExperienceWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Paul Dey
CoBrewer: Paul Dey
2nd11C: Strong BitterESBHigh Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Michael Jackson
CoBrewer: Michael
3rd12A: British Golden AleShear Skirts IVWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Scottish / Irish (6 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
David Kilts1st14B: Scottish HeavyKilts 70Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
B.S. Jones
CoBrewer: Brandon
2nd14C: Scottish ExportMcOatsNone
Rich Davis3rd15A: Irish Red AleStall The BallRock Hoppers Brew Club (Littleton, CO)
APA (8 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jeff Blackburn1st18B: American Pale AleBrighton's Pale AleNone
Michael Baxter
CoBrewer: Jennifer Baxter
2nd18B: American Pale AleBelma's New FriendWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Claude Burns
CoBrewer: Claude Burns
3rd18B: American Pale AleAP1Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Amber Ale (9 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Ed Moore1st7B: AltbierCarey AltbierRock Hoppers Brew Club (Castle Rock, CO)
Tris Jacobs
CoBrewer: Tris Jacobs
2nd19A: American Amber AleAmber?Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Jon Estabrook
CoBrewer: Jon Estabrook
3rd19A: American Amber AleRedlands Amber AleLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Brown Ale (7 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Matthew Eckhart1st13A: Dark MildTurner HillsOutcrop Brewers (Highlands Ranch, CO)
Jay Kinney
CoBrewer: Jay Kinney
2nd13B: British Brown AleBrown BeautyWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Eric Talmadge3rd19C: American Brown AleBad Ass Brown 2.0None
Porter (18 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Gym Street
CoBrewer: Gym
1st13C: English PorterSixpy PorterNone
Dan Chase
CoBrewer: Dan Chase
2nd20A: American PorterSolid American PorterNone
Brent Wickham
CoBrewer: Orris Wickham
3rd9C: Baltic Porter5-16 Baltic PorterHigh Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Stout (15 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Tiago Dantas1st16A: Sweet StoutMilka StoutaThe Brew Crew (Denver, CO)
Michael Baxter
CoBrewer: Jennifer Baxter
2nd15C: Irish Extra StoutA Little Extra IrishWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Marty Miller
CoBrewer: Marty Miller
3rd16A: Sweet StoutMolly's Milk StoutLauterday Brewers (Salt Lake City, UT)
Strong Stout (11 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Dave Roberts
CoBrewer: Dave Roberts
1st16D: Foreign Extra StoutMt Carbon Extra StoutMile High Monks (Denver Metro and Beyond, CO)
Ed Moore2nd20C: Imperial StoutMiss Kitty RISRock Hoppers Brew Club (Castle Rock, CO)
Nicholas Normandin
CoBrewer: Nicholas Normandin
3rd20B: American StoutThe Mountain's AleNone
IPA (16 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Philip Kennedy
CoBrewer: Philip Kennedy
1st21A: American IPAWawaweewa IPAKROC (Keg Ran Out Club) (Broomfield, CO)
Philip Kennedy
CoBrewer: Philip Kennedy
2nd21A: American IPAIdle Hands IPAKROC (Keg Ran Out Club) (Broomfield, CO)
Olof Triana3rd21A: American IPANone
Double / Specialty IPA (14 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Hermen Diaz1st21B: Specialty IPAEastern StarLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Jamie Moulton2nd21B: Specialty IPADown the Road Black IPAThe Big Lebrewskis (Niwot, CO)
Matt Gillis3rd21B: Specialty IPAHazyDaze02Independent
Belgian / French (17 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Richard Efird
CoBrewer: Richard Efird
1st24A: WitbierSnowy WitNone
Geoff Humphrey
CoBrewer: Matt Lawlor
2nd24C: Biere de GardeFetchez la BlondeRock Hoppers Brew Club (Castle Rock, CO)
JD Hegan
CoBrewer: JD Hegan
3rd25B: SaisonCollette fell in the tankBerthoud Barn Burners (Berthoud, CO)
Sour Ale (10 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Torre Ahlberg1st23E: GueuzeGueuze None
Mike Shaffer
CoBrewer: Mike Shaffer
2nd23F: Fruit LambicApricot LambicNone
Nelson Crowle3rd23F: Fruit LambicCannebergeIndian Peaks Alers (Erie, CO)
Strong British Ale (7 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
David Kilts1st17C: Wee HeavyWee KiltsWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Gerry Lynch
CoBrewer: Michael Baxter
2nd17B: Old AleOld Brown ShoeWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Geoff Coleman3rd17D: English BarleywineUnderstanding SilenceBrewing Network, The (Concord, CA)
Light Belgian Strong (7 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Mark Wingert1st26C: Belgian TripelBelgian TripelNone
Joe Monks
CoBrewer: Joe Monks
2nd26C: Belgian TripelGneiss Cleavage Northern Hills Home Brew Club (Spearfish, SD)
Gym Street
CoBrewer: Gym Street
3rd25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleGymayNone
Dark Belgian Strong (10 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Gerry Lynch
CoBrewer: Jonnie Lynch
1st26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleKryptoniteWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Jamie Moulton2nd26B: Belgian DubbelSophie's DubbelThe Big Lebrewskis (Niwot, CO)
Anthony Harper
CoBrewer: Kyle Bisio And Anthony Harper
3rd26B: Belgian DubbelBelgian DubbelAmerican Homebrewers Association (Boulder, CO)
American Wild Ale (12 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
David Kilts1st28B: Mixed-Fermentation Sour BeerSolera UnoWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Geoff Coleman2nd28C: Wild Specialty BeerBlackenedBrewing Network, The (Concord, CA)
Bruce Johnston3rd28B: Mixed-Fermentation Sour BeerSour SaisonNone
Fruit Beer (13 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jim Turk1st29A: Fruit BeerRaspberry Brown AleNone
Mark Wingert2nd29A: Fruit BeerPeach Berliner WiesseNone
Jamie Moulton3rd29A: Fruit BeerCherry Pie BelgianThe Big Lebrewskis (Niwot, CO)
SHV (22 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jamie Moulton1st30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable BeerToasted Coconut Black IPAThe Big Lebrewskis (Niwot, CO)
David Kilts2nd30C: Winter Seasonal BeerXmas HeavyWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Mark Pennick
CoBrewer: Spot Me, Mexico Will Pay
3rd30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable BeerTremendous Wall Green Chili Agave WheatFoam On The Range (Englewood, CO)
Specialty / Historical Beer (8 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Randy Freeland1st27: Historical BeerSmartie PantsRock Hoppers Brew Club (Castle Rock, CO)
Mike Myers2nd34C: Experimental BeerHop ChowderThe Brewing Network
Mark Pennick
CoBrewer: Scott Tanner
3rd34A: Clone BeerNevertheless, She Persisted Black SaisonFoam On The Range (Englewood, CO)
Smoke / Wood (15 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jamie Moulton1st33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerDark Barley WineThe Big Lebrewskis (Niwot, CO)
Tris Jacobs
CoBrewer: Tris Jacobs/Weizguys
2nd33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerCab-RISWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Peter Sustr
CoBrewer: Chris Cardillo
3rd32A: Classic Style Smoked BeerMy Bubba SmokeMile High Monks
Traditional Mead (6 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Nelson Crowle
CoBrewer: Caroline Van Sant-Crowle
1stM1A: Dry MeadHolly Treated WellIndian Peaks Alers (Erie, CO)
Adam Thompson2ndM1A: Dry Mead#61 Nowhere to HideWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Fruity Mead / Cider (9 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Rusty Brinkman1stC1A: New World CiderCHHigh Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Nelson Crowle2ndM2C: Berry MeadBerry WhiteIndian Peaks Alers (Erie, CO)
Mark Pennick3rdC2F: Specialty Cider/PerryRay Ray's Mouth Puckering Snake OilFoam On The Range (Englewood, CO)
Spiced / Specialty Mead (8 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Nelson Crowle1stM4B: Historical MeadEthiopian TejIndian Peaks Alers (Erie, CO)
Nelson Crowle2ndM4C: Experimental MeadBurnt Bee ButtsIndian Peaks Alers (Erie, CO)
Mark Boelman3rdM3A: Fruit and Spice MeadSay bout my mama?Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)

Pro/Am - Verboten Brewing
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Tiago Dantas1st16A: Sweet StoutMilka StoutaThe Brew Crew (Denver, CO)

Pro/Am - Crow Hop Brewing
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
David Kilts1st17C: Wee HeavyWee KiltsWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)

Pro/Am - High Hops Brewing
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Hermen Diaz1st21B: Specialty IPAEastern StarLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)

Pro/Am - Big Thompson Brewery
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Mark Wingert1st26C: Belgian TripelBelgian TripelNone

Pro/Am - Rock Cut Brewing Company
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Gerry Lynch
CoBrewer: Jonnie Lynch
1st26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleKryptoniteWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)

Pro/Am - Grimm Brothers Brewhouse
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Randy Freeland1st27: Historical BeerSmartie PantsRock Hoppers Brew Club (Castle Rock, CO)

Pro/Am - Laughing Leprechaun
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Nelson Crowle1stM4B: Historical MeadEthiopian TejIndian Peaks Alers (Erie, CO)
Best Of Show - Beer
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jamie Moulton1st33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerDark Barley WineThe Big Lebrewskis (Niwot, CO)
Gerry Lynch
CoBrewer: Jonnie Lynch
2nd26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleKryptoniteWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Best Of Show - Mead/Cider
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Nelson Crowle
CoBrewer: Caroline Van Sant-Crowle
1stM1A: Dry MeadHolly Treated WellIndian Peaks Alers (Erie, CO)
Nelson Crowle2ndM4B: Historical MeadEthiopian TejIndian Peaks Alers (Erie, CO)
Heavy Medal - Brewer
Brewer NameMedalTotal PointsMedal Details
Nelson Crowle1stTotal points: 157 medals: BOSMead/Cider1st:1 1st:3 2nd:2 3rd:1
Jamie Moulton2ndTotal points: 146 medals: BOSBeer1st:1 1st:2 2nd:2 3rd:1
David Kilts2ndTotal points: 145 medals: 1st:4 2nd:1
Heavy Medal - Club
Club NameMedalTotal PointsMedal Details
Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)1stTotal points: 4220 medals: BOSBeer2nd:1 1st:6 2nd:9 3rd:4
Indian Peaks Alers (Erie, CO)2ndTotal points: 157 medals: BOSMead/Cider1st:1 1st:3 2nd:2 3rd:1
The Big Lebrewskis (Niwot, CO)3rdTotal points: 146 medals: BOSBeer1st:1 1st:2 2nd:2 3rd:1

Sweethearts Revenge Homebrew Competition

Sweetheart's Poster