Weiz Guys
Weiz Guys Logo
Grains

Competition Results for Sweethearts Revenge 2018 - 02/17/2018

There were 361 judged entries in 33 Medal groups

Light Lager / Pils (10 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Mark Boelman 1st 3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager Don't Sweat the Technique Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
James Adams 2nd 5D: German Pils Zugspitze Pils None
Gerry Lynch
CoBrewer: Jonnie Lynch
3rd 5D: German Pils Headache Pils Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Amber / Dark Lager (13 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Kristin Gawthrop 1st 2C: International Dark Lager Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Tiago Dantas 2nd 7A: Vienna Lager Vienna The Brew Crew (Denver, CO)
Shawn Miller
CoBrewer: Shawn Miller
3rd 7C: Kellerbier no need to pasteur High Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Bock (9 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Tiago Dantas 1st 6C: Dunkles Bock Bock The Brew Crew (Denver, CO)
Ed Moore 2nd 4C: Helles Bock Tony Helles Bock Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Mark Boelman 3rd 4C: Helles Bock Zielschmerz Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Light Hybrid / Wheat (13 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jay Walford 1st 1C: Cream Ale Lawnmower Man None
Philip LaFleur 2nd 10A: Weissbier Chiquita Hefeweizen 2 Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Jon Schiller 3rd 10B: Dunkles Weissbier Dunkelweiss Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
English Pale (11 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jon Schiller 2nd 11A: Ordinary Bitter Bitter Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Nick Perakos
CoBrewer: Nick Perakos
3rd 12C: English IPA British Invasion None
Scottish Ale (7 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Philip LaFleur 1st 14C: Scottish Export Haggis Eater 3 Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Ernie Smith 2nd 14B: Scottish Heavy Just A Wee Bier Intellectual Brewers Union (IBU) (Mills, WY)
Ed Moore 3rd 17C: Wee Heavy Carey Wee Heavy Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Irish Red Ale (8 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jay Kinney 1st 15A: Irish Red Ale Kilts Competitor Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Jon Schiller 2nd 15A: Irish Red Ale Dark Irish Red Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Alex Scherer
CoBrewer: Alex Scherer
3rd 15A: Irish Red Ale Irish Red Redemption Better Brewing Society
APA (13 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
John Hiatt 1st 18B: American Pale Ale Eccentric Pale Ale LAZE Crows Brew Club (Loveland, CO)
Joel English 2nd 18B: American Pale Ale Montage Pale Liquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Michael Boesen 3rd 18B: American Pale Ale Elliotts Liquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Amber Ale (8 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
David Kilts 1st 7B: Altbier Alte Schule Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Terry Zwart 2nd 19A: American Amber Ale WC Amber 17 Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Adrien Robenhymer 3rd 19A: American Amber Ale Aces Amber Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
English Brown (9 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
David Kilts 1st 13B: British Brown Ale Here Drinky Drinky Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Mike Myers
CoBrewer: Mike Myers
2nd 13A: Dark Mild Mild Be Thy Name Brewing Network, The (Concord, CA)
Jay Kinney 3rd 13A: Dark Mild Brown Beauty Too Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
American Brown (9 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Nick Lockwood
CoBrewer: Janti Klimecki
1st 19C: American Brown Ale Brownie Brown None
Mark Wingert 2nd 19C: American Brown Ale Barley's Brown Ale None
Michael Jackson
CoBrewer: Jordan Willereaux
3rd 19C: American Brown Ale 3OBO Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Porter (17 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Ed Moore 1st 9C: Baltic Porter Miss Kitty Baltic Porter Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Jay Kinney 2nd 20A: American Porter High Ground Porter Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Andy Hawbaker
CoBrewer: Mike Homandberg
3rd 20A: American Porter Dark Side of the Moon Porter Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Stout (9 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Wade Meyer
CoBrewer: Ty Rap
1st 16A: Sweet Stout Milk Stout Poudre Valley Homebrewers Guild (Greeley, CO)
Michael Baxter
CoBrewer: Jennifer Baxter
2nd 15C: Irish Extra Stout A Little Extra Irish Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Andy Hawbaker
CoBrewer: Mike Homandberg
3rd 16A: Sweet Stout Black Cow Milk Stout Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Strong Stout (15 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Reed Good
CoBrewer: Kathy Good
1st 20C: Imperial Stout The Goods Imperial Stout None
Gerry Lynch
CoBrewer: Jonnie Lynch
2nd 20C: Imperial Stout Hello Darkness Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Brent Wickham 3rd 16D: Foreign Extra Stout 14-17 Forgien Extra Stout High Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
American / Double IPA (10 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Mark Wingert 1st 21A: American IPA West Coast IPA None
Gerry Lynch
CoBrewer: Jonnie Lynch
2nd 22A: Double IPA Supernova Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Jim Drew 3rd 21A: American IPA Indian Peaks Alers (Erie, CO)
Specialty IPA (13 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Geoff Coleman 1st 21B: Specialty IPA Transcending Dimensions Brewing Network, The (Concord, CA)
Eric Talmadge 2nd 21B: Specialty IPA Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark None
Chris Mulligan 3rd 21B: Specialty IPA Ryan's Black Ass IPA none
Belgian / French (12 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
John Gawthrop 1st 25B: Saison Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Michael Baxter 2nd 25B: Saison Saison du Bleh Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Scott Ficarra 3rd 24C: Biere de Garde Biere de Mars None
Sour Ale (9 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Torre Ahlberg 1st 23E: Gueuze Gueuze None
Torre Ahlberg 2nd 23D: Lambic Lambic None
Torre Ahlberg 3rd 23B: Flanders Red Ale Flanders None
Strong Ale (9 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Gerry Lynch
CoBrewer: Michael Baxter
1st 17B: Old Ale Old Brown Shoe Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Jim Drew 2nd 22C: American Barleywine Indian Peaks Alers (Erie, CO)
Scott Peacock 3rd 17A: British Strong Ale Arthur None
Light Belgian Strong (13 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Gregg Johnson
CoBrewer: Cody Johnson
1st 26C: Belgian Tripel Lindenmeier Belgian Tripel none
Justin Kruger 2nd 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Douglas Schmidt
CoBrewer: Doug Schmidt
3rd 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale High Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Dark Belgian Strong (8 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jamie Moulton 1st 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Dark Saison The Big Lebrewskis (Niwot, CO)
William Borchert
CoBrewer: William Borchert
2nd 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Monkish Inspiration Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Brent Wickham 3rd 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale 12-17 Dark Belgian Strong High Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
American Wild Ale (13 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Eric Gould
CoBrewer: Phil Whited, Dax Rush
1st 28C: Wild Specialty Beer Expanding Symmetry Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Justin Kruger 2nd 28B: Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Jamie Moulton 3rd 28A: Brett Beer Hazy Brett The Big Lebrewskis (Niwot, CO)
Fruit Beer (16 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Mark Boelman 1st 29A: Fruit Beer Zero Fucks on Lime Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Corlet Boelman
CoBrewer: Abi Fear
2nd 29C: Specialty Fruit Beer Eleberri Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Jason Cramer
CoBrewer: Matty Miller
3rd 29C: Specialty Fruit Beer Raisin De Kilt Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
SHV (20 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Andy Hawbaker
CoBrewer: Mike Homandberg
1st 30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Leche Chocolatada Stout Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Mark Pennick
CoBrewer: Josh DeHart
2nd 30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Shape of Beer Foam On The Range (Denver, CO)
Matt Hamilton 3rd 30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Kumoniwannalaya Stout None
Seasonal Beer (6 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Glenn Berry 1st 30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer Imperial Pumpkin Stout Parker Hop-Aholics (Parker, CO)
Mark Boelman 2nd 30C: Winter Seasonal Beer Cookie Celebration Ale Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Chris Branecky 3rd 30C: Winter Seasonal Beer Love Winter Land Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Alternative / Specialty Beer (11 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Derek Heersink 1st 34A: Clone Beer Jolly Heermoor Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Chris Branecky 2nd 31B: Alternative Sugar Beer 415 Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Ed Moore 3rd 34A: Clone Beer Tony Forbidden Fruit Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Historical Beer (8 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Mark Boelman 1st 27: Historical Beer Jazz Flute Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Nelson Crowle 2nd 27: Historical Beer Stjordalsol Indian Peaks Alers (Erie, CO)
R.W. Collett 3rd 27: Historical Beer Here. We. Gose... None
Smoked Beer (6 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Daniel Horton 1st 6B: Rauchbier Steinbeir Rauchbier Foam On The Range (Denver, CO)
Ed Moore 2nd 6B: Rauchbier Carey Rauchbier Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Wood Aged Beer (17 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Matthew Eckhart 1st 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Jet Barrel Outcrop Brewers (Highlands Ranch, CO)
Josh Carnahan 2nd 33A: Wood-Aged Beer Bourbon Barrel Belgian Quad Intellectual Brewer's Union, Casper, WY
Matt Van Alsburg 3rd 33A: Wood-Aged Beer None
Traditional Mead (6 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Dax Rush 1st M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead The Mead-ia is 'Fake News' Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Ed Moore 2nd M1C: Sweet Mead Sparkles Coffee Blossom mead Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Majken Kann 3rd M1A: Dry Mead #93 - Chinese Honey is #1 Honey Modern Mead Makers
Fruit / Spiced Mead (10 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Majken Kann 1st M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead #109E - Zivah's Revenge Modern Mead Makers
Majken Kann 2nd M2E: Melomel #98 - Down in a Hole Modern Mead Makers
Shawn Bross 3rd M2C: Berry Mead On Wednesdays We Wear Pink None
Specialty Mead (10 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Majken Kann 1st M4C: Experimental Mead #115 - Oatmeal Raisin Cookie Mead Modern Mead Makers
Nelson Crowle 2nd M4B: Historical Mead Tepache Indian Peaks Alers (Erie, CO)
Nelson Crowle 3rd M4C: Experimental Mead Maple Beez Indian Peaks Alers (Erie, CO)
Cider and Perry (13 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Stephen Ausband 1st C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry Strawberry pear #1 None
Rusty Brinkman 2nd C1A: New World Cider G O J High Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Nelson Crowle 3rd C2D: Ice Cider Eye Sight Her Indian Peaks Alers (Erie, CO)

Pro/Am - Grimm Brothers Brewhouse
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Gerry Lynch
CoBrewer: Michael Baxter
1st 17B: Old Ale Old Brown Shoe Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)

Pro/Am - Loveland Aleworks
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Nick Lockwood
CoBrewer: Janti Klimecki
1st 19C: American Brown Ale Brownie Brown None

Pro/Am - Verboten Brewing
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Mark Wingert 1st 21A: American IPA West Coast IPA None

Pro/Am - Crow Hop Brewing
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Mark Boelman 1st 27: Historical Beer Jazz Flute Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)

Pro/Am - Mash Lab Brewing
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Mark Boelman 1st 29A: Fruit Beer Zero Fucks on Lime Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)

Pro/Am - Laughing Leprechaun
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Stephen Ausband 1st C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry Strawberry pear #1 None

Pro/Am - Broken Plow Brewery
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jon Schiller 1st 15A: Irish Red Ale Dark Irish Red Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)

Pro/Am - Dragon Meadery
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Majken Kann 1st M2E: Melomel #98 - Down in a Hole Modern Mead Makers

Pro/Am - High Hops Brewing
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Shawn Miller
CoBrewer: Shawn Miller
1st 7C: Kellerbier no need to pasteur High Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)

Pro/Am - Queen Bee Brews
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Nelson Crowle 1st M4C: Experimental Mead Maple Beez Indian Peaks Alers (Erie, CO)
Best Of Show - Beer
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
David Kilts 1st 7B: Altbier Alte Schule Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Torre Ahlberg 2nd 23E: Gueuze Gueuze None
Jay Walford 3rd 1C: Cream Ale Lawnmower Man None
Best Of Show - Mead/Cider
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Stephen Ausband 1st C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry Strawberry pear #1 None
Dax Rush 2nd M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead The Mead-ia is 'Fake News' Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Heavy Medal - Brewer
Brewer Name Medal Total Points Medal Details
Mark Boelman 1st Total points: 12 5 medals: 1st:3 2nd:1 3rd:1
Ed Moore 2nd Total points: 11 6 medals: 1st:1 2nd:3 3rd:2
David Kilts 3rd Total points: 9 3 medals: BOSBeer1st:1 1st:2
Majken Kann 3rd Total points: 9 4 medals: 1st:2 2nd:1 3rd:1
Heavy Medal - Club
Club Name Medal Total Points Medal Details
Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO) 1st Total points: 79 38 medals: BOSBeer1st:1 1st:12 2nd:15 3rd:10
Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO) 2nd Total points: 17 8 medals: 1st:3 2nd:3 3rd:2
Modern Mead Makers 3rd Total points: 9 4 medals: 1st:2 2nd:1 3rd:1
Indian Peaks Alers (Erie, CO) 3rd Total points: 9 6 medals: 2nd:3 3rd:3

Sweethearts Revenge Homebrew Competition

Sweetheart's Poster