Weiz Guys
Weiz Guys Logo
Grains

Competition Results for Sweethearts Revenge 2019 - 02/23/2019

There were 523 judged entries in 42 Medal Groups

Standard American Beer (8 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jeff Shoup1st1C: Cream AleNone
Hermen Diaz2nd1B: American LagerBelow the SunLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Hermen Diaz3rd1C: Cream AleFour Phantoms Liquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
International Lager (6 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jeff Shoup1st2A: International Pale LagerNone
Jay Walford
CoBrewer: Brandon Fitzgerald
2nd2A: International Pale LagerMakeshift LagerPoudre Valley Homebrewers Guild (Greeley, CO)
Kristin Gawthrop3rd2C: International Dark Lager9 Months Later LagerWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Czech Lager (6 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jay Kinney1st3D: Czech Dark LagerI Like My Lagers DarkWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Randy Combs2nd3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerKROC (Keg Ran Out Club) (Broomfield, CO)
Shawn Miller
CoBrewer: Shawn Miller
3rd3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerMoravian PilzCheyenne Beer Social Club (Cheyenne, WY)
Pale Malty European Lager (11 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Ernie Smith2nd4A: Munich HellesHelles Belles IIIIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU) (Mills, WY)
Brian M Williams3rd4C: Helles BockKawaneeche MaibockACBC (Parker, CO)
Pale Bitter European Beer (9 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jim French1st5B: KolschKolschLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Matt Smith2nd5D: German PilsPils for Your IllsLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Shawn Miller
CoBrewer: Shawn Miller
3rd5D: German PilsDudelsack PilzCheyenne Beer Social Club (Cheyenne, WY)
Amber Malty European Lager Sponsors:

Keg Connection

Amber Malty European Lager (12 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Michael Shettel
CoBrewer: Cynthia Shettel
1st8B: SchwarzbierNot a Space Balls ReferenceNone
Geoff Humphrey2nd8A: Munich DunkelHeadlongRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Matthew Eckhart3rd6A: MarzenSehr gutOutcrop Brewers (Highlands Ranch, CO)
Amber Bitter European Beer (8 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jay Kinney1st7B: AltbierAlt FriendWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Chris Mulligan2nd7B: Altbiernone
Darren Stauth3rd7B: AltbierDussey AltMile High Monks (Denver Metro and Beyond, CO)
Strong European Beer (10 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Ed Moore1st9C: Baltic PorterMiss Kitty Baltic PorterRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Grant Johnson
CoBrewer: Grant Johnson
2nd9A: DoppelbockSatiatorNone
David Kilts3rd9B: EisbockGerstenbonbonsWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
American / German Wheat Beer (8 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Philip LaFleur1st10A: WeissbierChiquita Hefeweizen 3Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Randy Combs2nd1D: American Wheat BeerKROC (Keg Ran Out Club) (Broomfield, CO)
Erika Graber3rd10A: WeissbierCheese PizzaWeiz Guys Loveland
British Bitter (9 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jon Miller1st14A: Scottish LightShrek's DelightWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Jacob Roush
CoBrewer: Dale Roush
2nd11C: Strong BitterSpike CampWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Ben Sookying3rd11C: Strong BitterBig Ben StrongCrown of the Valley Brewing Society (San Dimas, CA)
Brown British Beer (12 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Kevin Rossi1st13B: British Brown AleNone
Brian Faulkner
CoBrewer: Hunter Minary
2nd13C: English PorterBlack Pearl PorterThe Fermentologists (Centennial, CO)
JD Hegan3rd13C: English PorterBerthoud Barn Burners (Berthoud, CO)
Irish Beer (13 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Chris Mulligan1st15A: Irish Red Alenone
Paul Dey2nd15B: Irish StoutDry StoutHigh Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Rusty Brinkman3rd15B: Irish StoutGollo StoutHigh Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Dark British Beer Sponsors:

Clear Beer Draught System

Dark British Beer (20 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Mike Durnford
CoBrewer: Michael Durnford
1st16D: Foreign Extra StoutVol. 1 Indian Peaks Alers (Longmont, CO)
Jay Walford
CoBrewer: Brandon Fitzgerald
2nd16A: Sweet StoutCousin EddiePoudre Valley Homebrewers Guild (Greeley, CO)
Jamie Moulton3rd16C: Tropical StoutTropical HavocThe Big Lebrewskis (Niwot, CO)
Strong British Ale Sponsors:

Ruby Street

Strong British Ale (18 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Scott Ficarra1st17C: Wee HeavyTastes Like BreckWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Nick Lockwood
CoBrewer: Janti Klimecki
2nd17D: English BarleywineKW BarleywineNone
Mark Boelman3rd17B: Old AleEveryone Wants to go to Heaven, No One Wants to DieWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Pale American Ale (14 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
John Hiatt1st18B: American Pale Ale2018 Fall Citra Pale AleWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Jeff Shoup2nd18B: American Pale AleNone
Randy Combs3rd18B: American Pale AleKROC (Keg Ran Out Club) (Broomfield, CO)
Amber and Brown American Beer (14 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Scott Ficarra1st19A: American Amber AleMetcalfe AmberWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Nick Lockwood
CoBrewer: Janti Klimecki
2nd19C: American Brown AleLittle Bear BrownNone
Jeff Shoup3rd19C: American Brown AleNone
American Porter and Stout (9 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Glenn Berry1st20A: American PorterPenetration PorterParker Hop-Aholics (Parker, CO)
Phil Taylor
CoBrewer: Andrew Bohman
2nd20A: American PorterAmerican AFNone
Jon K Tollefson3rd20A: American PorterBrown's PorterWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
American Imperial Stout (13 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Elliot Meyer1st20C: Imperial StoutGirthquakeBrewers Anonymous (Orlando, FL)
Mark Boelman
CoBrewer: Time
2nd20C: Imperial StoutA Dream of Mine, A Nightmare of YoursWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Brian Placker
CoBrewer: Kristen Placker
3rd20C: Imperial StoutImperial Stout with White Oak and ChardonnayWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
IPA Sponsors:

Shirts on Tap

IPA (21 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Kerry Tucker1st21A: American IPANone
Kevin Otting2nd21A: American IPAScream at the SunLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Scott Ficarra3rd21A: American IPALog Wars IPAWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Specialty IPA Sponsors:

Anvil

Specialty IPA (22 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jamie Moulton
CoBrewer: Galen Scheidenhelm
1st21B: Specialty IPAScheidy Town IPAThe Big Lebrewskis (Niwot, CO)
Jay Walford
CoBrewer: Brandon Fitzgerald
2nd21B: Specialty IPAChampagne DripPoudre Valley Homebrewers Guild (Greeley, CO)
Brian Placker
CoBrewer: Kristen Placker
3rd21B: Specialty IPAHazy NEIPAWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Strong American Ale (10 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jerry Hopkins
CoBrewer: Blake Davis
1st22A: Double IPAover clockin'None
Scott Ficarra2nd22A: Double IPATodd's AleWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Elliot Meyer3rd22A: Double IPAWeapon of Opportunity Brewers Anonymous (Orlando, FL)
European Sour Ale (8 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Torre Ahlberg1st23B: Flanders Red AleFlanders P16None
Jacquie Richardson
CoBrewer: Ethan Tsai
2ndX4: Catharina SourStrawberry Lemonade SourNone
Matt Smith3rd23E: GueuzeGueuzue Home, You're DrunkLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Belgian Ale Sponsors:

Pleasant Valley Farm

Belgian Ale (16 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Brian Placker
CoBrewer: Kristen Placker
1st24A: WitbierBelgian WitbierWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Dillon Blechar2nd25A: Belgian Blond AleNone
Cale Thompson3rd24A: WitbierSomething WittyNone
Strong Belgian Ale Sponsors:

Avery Brewing

Strong Belgian Ale (19 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Mike Myers1st25B: SaisonMalthouse SaisonWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Philip LaFleur2nd25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleBeelzebub's Brew 1Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Wade Meyer
CoBrewer: Ty Rap
3rd25B: SaisonSaison D' AmitiePoudre Valley Homebrewers Guild (Greeley, CO)
Single / Dubbel Trappist Ale (10 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Ben Wood1st26A: Trappist SingleIt's a Trap!None
Jay Kinney2nd26B: Belgian DubbelWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
James Morgheim
CoBrewer: JET Brewers
3rd26B: Belgian DubbelDark SeasRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Belgian Dark Strong (12 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Terry McCawley
CoBrewer: Russ Willden
1st26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleKillarney's BleuAurora City Brew Club (Aurora, CO)
Jim French2nd26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleSaint MagnoliaLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Brian M Williams3rd26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleInto the WildACBC (Parker, CO)
Tripel Trappist Ale (10 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jay Walford
CoBrewer: Michelle Garcia
1st26C: Belgian TripelIn BrugesPoudre Valley Homebrewers Guild (Greeley, CO)
Ed Moore2nd26C: Belgian TripelSammy TrippelRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
James Morgheim
CoBrewer: JET Brewers
3rd26C: Belgian TripelIsland GirlRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Historical Beer (10 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jay Kinney1st27: Historical BeerFor The Grätzer GoodWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Mark Boelman2nd27: Historical BeerChange is Coming Through My ShadowWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Ernie Smith3rd27: Historical BeerKentucky HeadhunterIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU) (Mills, WY)
American Wild Ale Sponsors:

Clear Beer Draught System

American Wild Ale (20 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Torre Ahlberg1st28B: Mixed-Fermentation Sour BeerSourhouse Golden PNone
Torre Ahlberg2nd28B: Mixed-Fermentation Sour BeerBootleg Golden PNone
Jared Menzel3rd28C: Wild Specialty BeerTart of DarknessWeiz Guys
Fruit Beer Sponsors:

Anvil

Fruit Beer (25 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jacob Roush
CoBrewer: Dale Roush
1st29A: Fruit BeerRazzleberryWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Jason Dunn2nd29A: Fruit BeerKick the KegInland Empire Brewers (Riverside, CA)
Mark Boelman
CoBrewer: Corlet Boelman
3rd29A: Fruit BeerElleberriWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Spiced Beer Sponsors:

Cholaca

Spiced Beer (28 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Charlie Gies
CoBrewer: Charlie Gies
1st30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable BeerLemongrass Belgian WheatNone
Jim Scott2nd30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable BeerGreat Scott Chocolate/Peanut butter StoutThe Ale Abiders (Littleton, CO)
Walt Chleva
CoBrewer: Trevor Redding
3rd30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable BeerMy Wife Says This Beer Doesn't SuckRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Autumn / Winter Spiced Beer (13 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Mark Boelman1st30C: Winter Seasonal BeerDr. Mantis Toboggan Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Scott Ficarra
CoBrewer: Sebastian Gavillet
2nd30C: Winter Seasonal BeerPère Fouettard w/spicesWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Jim French3rd30B: Autumn Seasonal BeerImperial Pumpkin AleLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Wood / Smoke Beer (9 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Patrick Chavez
CoBrewer: Patrick Chavez
1st33A: Wood-Aged BeerGo'BIG'orGohome Aurora City Brew Club (Aurora, CO)
Jon K Tollefson
CoBrewer: Clint Emmons
2nd33A: Wood-Aged BeerDirty BrownWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Matthew Ortiz3rd33A: Wood-Aged BeerNone
Specialty Wood Beer (17 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Nick Lockwood
CoBrewer: Janti Klimecki
1st33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerKrampus Series #1None
Jim French2nd33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerBourbon Barrel StoutLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Jacob Roush
CoBrewer: Dale Roush
3rd33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerFerly #1Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Specialty Beer (14 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Justin Kruger1st34C: Experimental BeerNo Stouts Till BrooklynWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Matt Smith2nd34A: Clone BeerCougar Slayer Wild AleLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Chris Branecky3rd31B: Alternative Sugar Beer415Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Traditional Mead Sponsors:

Hunters Moon Meadery

Traditional Mead (8 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Kristopher Pruitt
CoBrewer: Karen Pruitt
1stM1C: Sweet MeadValhallaNone
Shawn Bross2ndM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadMama BearNone
Ed Moore3rdM1C: Sweet MeadSparkles Meadafoam meadRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Fruit Mead Sponsors:

Laughing Leprechaun

Fruit Mead (14 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Kristopher Pruitt
CoBrewer: Karen Pruitt
1stM2C: Berry MeadEinherjarNone
Kristopher Pruitt
CoBrewer: Karen Pruitt
2ndM2B: PymentHeiðrúnNone
Kristopher Pruitt
CoBrewer: Karen Pruitt
3rdM2C: Berry MeadFreyja's BlessingNone
Spiced Mead Sponsors:

Mechalore MeadWorks

Spiced Mead (5 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Kristopher Pruitt
CoBrewer: Karen Pruitt
1stM3A: Fruit and Spice MeadHvitsärkNone
Ed Moore2ndM3A: Fruit and Spice MeadSparkles Raspberrry chipotle meadRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Ed Moore3rdM3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable MeadSparkles Horchata meadRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Specialty Mead Sponsors:

Mechalore MeadWorks

Specialty Mead (5 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Ryan D Carlson1stM4C: Experimental MeadHot, Sweet and StickyGotMead International Brewmasters (Dubuque, IA)
Ed Moore2ndM4A: BraggotSparkles Wit BraggotRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Jerome Mondragon3rdM4C: Experimental MeadLavish LavenderSangre De Cristo Craft Brewers (Santa Fe, NM)
Standard Cider and Perry (5 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Rusty Brinkman1stC1A: New World CiderFiggyHigh Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Philip LaFleur2ndC2A: New England CiderBeginners Luck DryWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Michael Baxter3rdC1A: New World CiderSyd's CiderWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Specialty Cider and Perry (10 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
John Hiatt1stC2B: Cider with Other FruitRachel's RaspbVery long primary fermentationerry Cider #5Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Nelson Crowle2ndC2B: Cider with Other FruitBerry BerryIndian Peaks Alers (Longmont, CO)
Ernie Smith3rdC2E: Cider with Herbs/SpicesApple PieIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU) (Mills, WY)
Valentine Brew Sponsors:

Cholaca

Valentine Brew (12 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Matt Smith1st999A: Valentine BrewBox 'o Chocolate Cherries Liquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Eric Talmadge2nd999A: Valentine BrewMy Heart Burns For YouNone
Christopher Cardillo3rd999A: Valentine BrewRed Velvet PorterNone

Pro/Am - Grossenbart Brewery
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jay Kinney1st3D: Czech Dark LagerI Like My Lagers DarkWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)

Pro/Am - Broken Plow Brewery
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jim French1st5B: KolschKolschLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)

Pro/Am - Loveland Aleworks
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
John Hiatt1st18B: American Pale Ale2018 Fall Citra Pale AleWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)

Pro/Am - Rock Coast Brewery
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jamie Moulton
CoBrewer: Galen Scheidenhelm
1st21B: Specialty IPAScheidy Town IPAThe Big Lebrewskis (Niwot, CO)

Pro/Am - Grimm Brothers Brewhouse
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Mike Myers1st25B: SaisonMalthouse SaisonWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)

Pro/Am - Crow Hop Brewing
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jay Walford
CoBrewer: Michelle Garcia
1st26C: Belgian TripelIn BrugesPoudre Valley Homebrewers Guild (Greeley, CO)

Pro/Am - Mash Lab Brewing
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Mark Boelman1st30C: Winter Seasonal BeerDr. Mantis Toboggan Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)

Pro/Am - Laughing Leprechaun
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Kristopher Pruitt
CoBrewer: Karen Pruitt
1stM2C: Berry MeadEinherjarNone

Pro/Am - Queen Bee Brews
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Kristopher Pruitt
CoBrewer: Karen Pruitt
1stM3A: Fruit and Spice MeadHvitsärkNone

Pro/Am - Dragon Meadery
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Ryan D Carlson1stM4C: Experimental MeadHot, Sweet and StickyGotMead International Brewmasters (Dubuque, IA)

Pro/Am - Verboten Brewing
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jay Walford
CoBrewer: Brandon Fitzgerald
1st21B: Specialty IPAChampagne DripPoudre Valley Homebrewers Guild (Greeley, CO)
Best Of Show - Beer Sponsors:

Spike Brewing

Best Of Show - Beer
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jeff Shoup1st2A: International Pale LagerNone
Jay Kinney2nd27: Historical BeerFor The Grätzer GoodWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Mark Boelman3rd30C: Winter Seasonal BeerDr. Mantis Toboggan Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Best Of Show - Mead/Cider Sponsors:

Ruby Street

Best Of Show - Mead/Cider
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Ryan D Carlson1stM4C: Experimental MeadHot, Sweet and StickyGotMead International Brewmasters (Dubuque, IA)
Kristopher Pruitt
CoBrewer: Karen Pruitt
2ndM3A: Fruit and Spice MeadHvitsärkNone
Rusty Brinkman3rdC1A: New World CiderFiggyHigh Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Heavy Medal - Brewer
Brewer NameMedalTotal PointsMedal Details
Jay Kinney1stTotal points: 135 medals: BOSBeer2nd:1 1st:3 2nd:1Total points: 13
Jeff Shoup2ndTotal points: 125 medals: BOSBeer1st:1 1st:2 2nd:1 3rd:1Total points: 12
Kristopher Pruitt2ndTotal points: 125 medals: 1st:3 2nd:1 3rd:1Total points: 12
Heavy Medal - Club
Club NameMedalTotal PointsMedal Details
Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)1stTotal points: 7436 medals: BOSBeer2nd:1 BOSBeer3rd:1 1st:14 2nd:9 3rd:11Total points: 74
Liquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)2ndTotal points: 2111 medals: 1st:2 2nd:6 3rd:3Total points: 21
Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)3rdTotal points: 1610 medals: 1st:1 2nd:4 3rd:5Total points: 16

Sweethearts Revenge Homebrew Competition

Sweetheart's Poster