Weiz Guys
Weiz Guys Logo
Grains

Competition Results for Sweethearts Revenge 2020 - 02/29/2020

There were 478 judged entries in 39 Medal Groups

Standard American Beer (10 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jacob Roush
CoBrewer: Dale Roush
1st1A: American Light LagerFour Running HareWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Jay Walford
CoBrewer: Brandon Fitzgerald
2nd1C: Cream AleLawnmower ManNone
Tom Goodwin3rd1B: American LagerTom's Blue RibbonNone
Pale Malty European Lager (12 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Tom Goodwin1st4A: Munich HellesHildie's HellesNone
Kevin Otting2nd4C: Helles BockEngel LeicheLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Jeff Shoup3rd4C: Helles BockSpring Brings My BockNone
Pale Bitter European Beer (16 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jim French1stX5: New Zealand PilsnerNZ PilsLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
John Webber2nd5D: German PilsRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Mark Boelman3rd5C: German Helles ExportbierMonkey Knife FightWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Amber Malty European Lager (11 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jon Schiller1st6A: MarzenOctoberfest Mk 6Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Philip LaFleur2nd6C: Dunkles BockLast Years Surprise DunklesbockWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Mike Myers3rd6A: MarzenRS M-10 SmashWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Amber Bitter European Beer (13 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jay Kinney1st7A: Vienna LagerCrusin the DanubeWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Jon K Tollefson2nd7A: Vienna LagerVienna by morningWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Fred Hirsch3rd7B: AltbierEven FlowHigh Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Dark European Lager (10 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Brad Moffet1st8B: SchwarzbierNew MoonWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
John Neyer2nd8A: Munich DunkelNeyerBrau DunkelNone
Gregg Johnson
CoBrewer: Cody Johnson
3rd8A: Munich DunkelLindenmeier Munich DunkelWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Strong European Beer (7 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Brian M Williams1st9C: Baltic PorterK2 Baltic PorterAurora City Brew Club (Aurora, CO)
Fred Hirsch2nd9C: Baltic PorterMister 9 MillimeterHigh Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Paul Dey3rd9C: Baltic PorterPour Me AnotherHigh Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
German Wheat Beer (11 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jay Walford
CoBrewer: Brandon Fitzgerald
1st10B: Dunkles WeissbierSlam DunkiesNone
Jeff Conlon
CoBrewer: Jon Schiller
2nd10A: WeissbierWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Geoffrey Shideler3rd10B: Dunkles WeissbierCerveza de trigo oscuraRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Brown British Beer (14 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jay Walford
CoBrewer: Brandon Fitzgerald
1st13B: British Brown AleWavy GravyNone
Jon Schiller2nd13C: English PorterPorterWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Philip LaFleur3rd11B: Best BitterI Have Eels In My Hovercraft Best BitterWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Scottish/Irish Ale (11 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Rusty Brinkman1st15B: Irish StoutGollo StoutHigh Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Kevin Otting2nd15C: Irish Extra StoutThe Dark HippieLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Jon Miller3rd15B: Irish StoutCrown of DublinWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Dark British Beer (13 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Mike Durnford
CoBrewer: J.P Durnford
1st16D: Foreign Extra StoutVol.1 None
Jamie Moulton
CoBrewer: Galen Scheidenhelm
2nd16D: Foreign Extra StoutOld StoutThe Big Lebrewskis (Niwot, CO)
Mike Banos3rd16C: Tropical StoutIndian Peaks Alers (Longmont, CO)
Sweet Stout (9 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Matt Lawlor1st16A: Sweet StoutNipple Mountain Milk StoutRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Russell B Willden2nd16A: Sweet Stoutpet cowAurora City Brew Club (Aurora, CO)
Joel English3rd16A: Sweet StoutDairy Farmer Milk Stout 2019Liquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Strong British Ale (16 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Ed Moore1st17D: English BarleywineRhonda English BarleywineRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Jamie Moulton
CoBrewer: Galen Scheidenhelm
2nd17A: British Strong AleFlying KittensThe Big Lebrewskis (Niwot, CO)
Paul Dey3rd17B: Old AleOld SpectacularHigh Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Pale American Ale (15 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Kevin Otting1st18B: American Pale AleBig Dyno Liquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Darrell Schrock
CoBrewer: Heather Schrock
2nd18B: American Pale AleISO Pale AleNone
Mike Banos
CoBrewer: Jim Drew
3rd18B: American Pale AleIndian Peaks Alers (Longmont, CO)
Amber and Brown American Beer (6 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Brad Moffet1st19A: American Amber AleAmberWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Nick Lockwood
CoBrewer: Janti Klimecki
2nd19C: American Brown AleLittle Bear BrownMountain View Mashers (Frederick, CO)
Robert Cisar3rd19A: American Amber AleButchers BloodSouth Omaha Brewers (Bellevue, NE)
American Porter and Stout (14 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Brice McPherson1st20A: American PorterPrincess's PorterCheluna Homie Brewers (Aurora, CO, United State)
Rusty Brinkman2nd20B: American StoutRoasty-OHigh Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Jacob Roush
CoBrewer: Dale Roush
3rd20A: American PorterSeven Sinbad SailorsWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Imperial Stout (16 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Geoff Humphrey1st20C: Imperial StoutStalin's Skidmarks 2019Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Jon Schiller2nd20C: Imperial StoutImperial StoutWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Michael Heymann
CoBrewer: Shari Heymann
3rd20C: Imperial StoutImperial StoutLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
IPA (11 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Scott Ficarra
CoBrewer: Brian Mollohan
1st21A: American IPAThe WedgeWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Brian M Williams2nd21A: American IPAButler Gulch IPAAurora City Brew Club (Aurora, CO)
John Webber3rd21A: American IPARock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Specialty IPA (27 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jim French1st21B: Specialty IPANEIPALiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
Erin McGraw2nd21B: Specialty IPANew England IPAWellington Wort Wolves (Fort Collins, CO)
Chris Mulligan3rd21B: Specialty IPABarricade Black IPAnone
Strong American Ale (9 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Darrell Schrock
CoBrewer: Heather Schrock
1st22A: Double IPASouth Sequoia SunshineNone
Robert Duran2nd22C: American BarleywineThe Barley HopsterWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Nelson Crowle3rd22B: American Strong AleConey Island Strong ManIndian Peaks Alers (Longmont, CO)
Belgian Ale (9 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Nick Lockwood
CoBrewer: Janti Klimecki
1st24C: Biere de GardeWarm A.ElfMountain View Mashers (Frederick, CO)
Dax Rush2nd24A: WitbierWit-ney BrewstonRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Ed Moore3rd24C: Biere de GardeCarey Bierde GardeRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Strong Belgian Ale (14 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Mark Boelman1st25B: SaisonDonald Trump's HairWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Robert Duran2nd25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleThe Belgian JokerWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Ben Wood3rd25A: Belgian Blond AleBBBNone
Trappist Ale (17 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Brian Pramov1st26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleGrow-er not a Show-erRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
William Borchert2nd26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleDeep Thoughts on KarmaWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Jay Walford
CoBrewer: Brandon Fitzgerald
3rd26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleMother SuperiorNone
Historical Beer (8 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Mike Myers1st27: Historical BeerKentucky IS Cool But Root Shoot Is BetterWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Mark Boelman2nd27: Historical BeerKushimWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Michael Boesen3rd27: Historical Beer92 BP Pre-Prohibition LagerWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
American Wild Ale (13 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Dax Rush1st23D: LambicThis is Mary's little Lamb-icRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Tyler Przybylski
CoBrewer: Katie Przybylski
2nd28B: Mixed-Fermentation Sour BeerEl Conquistador None
Dax Rush3rd23C: Oud BruinBill Cosby says drink thisRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Fruit Beer (16 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Mark Boelman1st29A: Fruit BeerOh my my oh hells yesWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Scott Ficarra
CoBrewer: Jamie Eliades
2nd29A: Fruit BeerMelto's AleWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Jay Kinney3rd29A: Fruit BeerCranny Gose GoodWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Fruit / Spice/ Specialty Fruit (8 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Patrick Bates
CoBrewer: Heather Bates
1st29B: Fruit and Spice BeerScout's Raspberry RomanceMountain View Mashers (Frederick, CO)
Shawn Mccasland2nd29B: Fruit and Spice BeerWillow creek None
Mark Pennick
CoBrewer: 'This Shit's Alive!'
3rd29B: Fruit and Spice BeerPolynesian BlondeThe Brew Crew (Denver, CO)
Spiced Beer (28 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Mark Boelman1st30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable BeerBlack Swan Theory - Mexican Hot ChocolateWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Dax Rush2nd30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable BeerYour Mom Liked ItRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Mike Myers3rd30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable BeerRoot Shoot Ginger WitWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Autumn/Winter Seasonal (9 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Michael Shettel
CoBrewer: Cynthia Shettel
1st30C: Winter Seasonal BeerGinger Snap AleNone
Eric Talmadge2nd30C: Winter Seasonal Beer‘Tis The Season Peppermint PorterNone
Jon Miller3rd30B: Autumn Seasonal BeerLibbys Libbys LibbysWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Wood Beer (15 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Nick Lockwood
CoBrewer: Janti Klimecki
1st33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerKrampus Series #1Mountain View Mashers (Frederick, CO)
Fred Hirsch2nd33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerThe MasterHigh Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Ed Moore3rd33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerTony Bourbon barrel BarleywineRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Smoked Beer (6 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Marc Wethington
CoBrewer: John Horton
1st32B: Specialty Smoked BeerFire CurtainAurora City Brew Club (Aurora, CO)
Mark Boelman2nd32A: Classic Style Smoked BeerComfort is a Slow DeathWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Ed Moore3rd32B: Specialty Smoked BeerMiss kitty Smoked Munich dunkelRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Specialty Beer (13 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Mark Pennick
CoBrewer: 'This Shit's Alive!'
1st34C: Experimental BeerTuxedo's Berliner WeissThe Brew Crew (Denver, CO)
Nicholas Berlingieri
CoBrewer: Chelsea Berlingieri
2nd34A: Clone BeerMalternative FactsNone
Mark Boelman3rd34A: Clone BeerKushimWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Fruit Mead (11 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Kristopher Pruitt
CoBrewer: Karen Pruitt
1stM2E: MelomelSkuldelevNone
Kristopher Pruitt
CoBrewer: Karen Pruitt
2ndM2B: PymentDew of YggdrasilNone
Nelson Crowle3rdM2A: CyserCyser Cyser RyderIndian Peaks Alers (Longmont, CO)
Berry Mead (6 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Kristopher Pruitt
CoBrewer: Karen Pruitt
1stM2C: Berry MeadGefjunNone
Kristopher Pruitt
CoBrewer: Karen Pruitt
2ndM2C: Berry MeadLongshipNone
Kristopher Pruitt
CoBrewer: Karen Pruitt
3rdM2C: Berry MeadEinherjarNone
Traditional/Spiced Mead (7 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Philip LaFleur1stM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadPhil's First MeadWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Ed Moore2ndM3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable MeadSparkles Horchata meadRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Kristopher Pruitt
CoBrewer: Karen Pruitt
3rdM3A: Fruit and Spice MeadHvitsärkNone
Specialty Mead (7 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Krzysztof Plizga1stM4B: Historical MeadTart Cherry TrójniakNone
Ed Moore2ndM4A: BraggotSparkles Wit BraggotRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Krzysztof Plizga3rdM4C: Experimental MeadBlack Currant BochetNone
Standard/Specialty Cider and Perry (13 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Shawn Bross1stC1A: New World CiderUniversal GravitationNone
Eric Talmadge2ndC2E: Cider with Herbs/SpicesGreat American Apple Pie CiderNone
Philip LaFleur3rdC2B: Cider with Other FruitHow Did He Do That Raspberry CiderWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Local Brews (5 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Mark Boelman1st999B: Local BrewsLoveland PilsnerWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Scott Ficarra2nd999B: Local Brews2019 Olde DukinfieldWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Tom Goodwin3rd999B: Local BrewsTom's Blue RibbonNone
Valentine Brew (22 entries)
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Krzysztof Plizga1st999A: Valentine BrewAztec ChocolateNone
William Borchert2nd999A: Valentine BrewSweet Enough Fo Ya?!Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Philip LaFleur3rd999A: Valentine BrewHot Momma Cranberry Spice CiderWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)

Pro/Am - Mash Lab Brewing
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Brad Moffet1st8B: SchwarzbierNew MoonWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)

Pro/Am - Loveland Aleworks
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Rusty Brinkman1st15B: Irish StoutGollo StoutHigh Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Special Award - Pro/Am:Berthoud
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Mike Durnford
CoBrewer: J.P Durnford
1st16D: Foreign Extra StoutVol.1 None

Pro/Am - Grimm Brothers Brewhouse
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Kevin Otting1st18B: American Pale AleBig Dyno Liquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)

Pro/Am - Brix Brewery and Taphouse
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Mark Boelman1st25B: SaisonDonald Trump's HairWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)

Pro/Am - Verboten Brewing
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Mark Boelman1st30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable BeerBlack Swan Theory - Mexican Hot ChocolateWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)

Pro/Am - Dratz Brewing Company
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Michael Shettel
CoBrewer: Cynthia Shettel
1st30C: Winter Seasonal BeerGinger Snap AleNone
Special Award - Pro/Am:Rock Bottom
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Jim French1stX5: New Zealand PilsnerNZ PilsLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)

Pro/Am - Crow Hop Brewing
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Philip LaFleur1st6C: Dunkles BockLast Years Surprise DunklesbockWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Best Of Show - Beer
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Nick Lockwood
CoBrewer: Janti Klimecki
1st24C: Biere de GardeWarm A.ElfMountain View Mashers (Frederick, CO)
Mark Boelman2nd25B: SaisonDonald Trump's HairWeiz Guys (Loveland, CO)
Marc Wethington
CoBrewer: John Horton
3rd32B: Specialty Smoked BeerFire CurtainAurora City Brew Club (Aurora, CO)
Best Of Show - Mead/Cider
Brewer NameMedalStyleBrew NameClub
Krzysztof Plizga1st999A: Valentine BrewAztec ChocolateNone
Kristopher Pruitt
CoBrewer: Karen Pruitt
2ndM2C: Berry MeadGefjunNone
Krzysztof Plizga3rdM4B: Historical MeadTart Cherry TrójniakNone
Heavy Medal - Brewer
Brewer NameMedalTotal PointsMedal Details
Mark Boelman1stTotal points: 209 medals: BOSBeer2nd:1 1st:4 2nd:2 3rd:2Total points: 20
Kristopher Pruitt2ndTotal points: 126 medals: 1st:2 2nd:2 3rd:2Total points: 12
Nick Lockwood3rdTotal points: 114 medals: BOSBeer1st:1 1st:2 2nd:1Total points: 11
Heavy Medal - Club
Club NameMedalTotal PointsMedal Details
Weiz Guys (Loveland, CO)1stTotal points: 7739 medals: BOSBeer2nd:1 1st:12 2nd:13 3rd:13Total points: 77
Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)2ndTotal points: 3116 medals: 1st:5 2nd:5 3rd:6Total points: 31
Liquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)3rdTotal points: 157 medals: 1st:3 2nd:2 3rd:2Total points: 15

Sweethearts Revenge Homebrew Competition

Sweetheart's Poster